Student Summary

MD/PhD Students Enrolled at the University of Ottawa

2010-2018

2010 (Inaugural Class)

Name of MD/PhD
Student
Year of Entry Year of Completion Supervisor Name Graduate Program
ANTOUN, Ghadi 2017 2017 M.E. Harper Biochemistry
NG, Andy 2017 2018 R. Screaton Biochemistry
SUEN, Colin 2017 2017 D. Stewart Cellular and Molecular Medicine

2011 (2nd Enrolled Class)

Name of MD/PhD
Student
Year of Entry Year of Completion Supervisor Name Graduate Program
KEOW, Jonathan 2011 2018 M. Ekker Biology
RANGANATH, Nischal 2011 2018 J. Angel Microbiology and Immunology
TOKAREW, Jacqueline 2011 2019 (Expected) M. Schlossmacher Cellular and Molecular Medicine

2012 (3rd Enrolled Class)

Name of MD/PhD
Student
Year of Entry Year of Completion Supervisor Name Graduate Program
HADWEN, Jeremiah 2012 2018 A. Mackenzie Cellular and Molecular Medicine
KELLER, Brian 2012 2018 J. Bell Biochemistry
McDONELL, Laura 2012 2019 (expected) K. Boycott Biochemistry

2013 (4 th Enrolled Class)

Name of MD/PhD
Student
Year of Entry Expected Year of Completion Supervisor Name Graduate Program
JOHNSTONE, Devon 2013 2020 K. Boycott Biochemistry
KANDA, Pushpinder 2013 2020 D. Davies Cellular and Molecular Medicine

2014 (5th Enrolled Class)

Name of MD/PhD
Student
Year of Entry Expected Year of Completion Supervisor Name Graduate Program
DEGUISE, Marc-Olivier 2014 2021 R. Kothary Cellular and Molecular Medicine
FORREST, Laura Anne 2014 2021 B. Vanderhyden Cellular and Molecular Medicine
HALL, Clayton Wallace 2014 2021 T-F Mah Microbiology and Immunology

2015 (6th Enrolled Class)

Name of MD/PhD
Student
Year of Entry Expected Year of Completion Supervisor Name Graduate Program
JUNG, Richard 2015 2022 B. Hibbert Cellular and Molecular Medicine
MARKET, Marisa 2015 2022 R. Auer Microbiology and Immunology
YAN, Austin 2015 2022 A. Stintzi Biochemistry
ZELT, Jason 2015 2022 R. Beanlands and L. Mielniczuk Cellular and Molecular Medicine

2016 (7th Enrolled Class)

Name of MD/PhD
Student
Year of Entry Expected Year of Completion Supervisor Name Graduate Program
PHUONG, Melissa 2016 2023 S. Sad Microbiology and Immunology
JAMIESON, Taylor 2016 2023 C. Ilkow and J. Bell Microbiology and Immunology
PIETROBON, Adam 2016 2023 W. Stanford Cellular and Molecular Medicine
TIEU, Alvin 2016 2023 D. Stewart Cellular and Molecular Medicine

2017 (8th Enrolled Class)

Name of MD/PhD
Student
Year of Entry Expected Year of Completion Supervisor Name Graduate Program
BEAUDRY-RICHARD, Alexandra 2017 2024 R. Kothary and A. Green Microbiology and Immunology
CHEHADE, Loucia 2017 2024 R. Kothary Cellular and Molecular Medicine
GRONDIN, Melanie Anne 2017 2024 B. Vanderhyden Cellular and Molecular Medicine
MAILLÉ, Sébastien 2017 2024 J.-C. Beiques Neuroscience

2018 (9th Enrolled Class)

Name of MD/PhD
Student
Year of Entry Expected Year of Completion Supervisor Name Graduate Program
CHIARLITTI, Nathan 2018 2025 To Be Determined To Be Determined
WONG, Boaz 2018 2025 To Be Determined To Be Determined
Back to top